Schedule

Saturday, November 7, 2020
9:00am - 9:05am
Welcome
9:05am - 10:05am
To Shield or Not to Shield: That is the Question
Stewart Bushong, ScD, FAAPM, FACR
10:05am - 10:10am
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
10:10am - 11:10am
AAPM & ASRT Guidelines for Digital Image Analysis Terms
Quinn Carroll, M.Ed., R.T.
11:10am - 11:25am
Online Survey & Snack Break
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
11:25am - 11:30am
Conference Platinum Sponsor Presentation
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, LLC
11:30am - 12:00pm
Meeting of Members & Student Scholarship Recipients Announcement
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Lunch Break
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Mastering Digital Radiography
Dennis Bowman, RT(R), CRT(R)(F)
2:00pm - 2:05pm
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
2:05pm - 2:10pm
Conference Platinum Sponsor Presentation
Samsung
2:10pm - 3:40pm
A New Paradigm for Setting Digital Exposure Factors
Dennis Bowman, RT(R), CRT(R)(F) & Richard Carlton, RT(R)(CV), FAEIRS
3:40pm - 3:50pm
Online Survey & Closing Remarks
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
Sunday, November 8, 2020 (Radiologic Sciences Track)
9:00am - 9:05am
Welcome
9:05am-10:35am
The Higher Order Skills of Effective History Taking: Ratcheting it up a Notch
Richard Carlton, RT(R)(CV), FAEIRS
10:35am-10:40am
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
10:40am-11:40am
An Update on Contrast Agents for CT and MRI
Sara Robinson, BSRT, CIIP, MBA and Gregory Wilson, PhD
11:40am-12:00pm
Online Survey & Snack Break
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
12:00pm-1:00pm
Medical Devices Safety & MRI
Morgan Castellvi, CCDS, CRAT
1:05pm-1:10pm
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
1:10pm-2:10pm
MRI Artifacts
Kevin Turner, B.S.R.T(R)(CT)(MR)
2:10pm-2:15pm
Online Survey & Closing Remarks
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
Sunday, November 8, 2020 (Ultrasound Track)
9:00am - 9:05am
Welcome
9:05am-10:35am
The Higher Order Skills of Effective History Taking: Ratcheting it up a Notch
Richard Carlton, RT(R)(CV), FAEIRS
10:35am-10:40am
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
10:40am-11:40am
Fetal Heart US
John McGahan, MD
11:40am-12:00pm
Online Survey & Snack Break
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
12:00pm-1:00pm
Basics of Musculoskeletal Ultrasound
Jennifer Dowdall, BS, RDMS
1:05pm-1:10pm
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
1:10pm-2:10pm
Pediatrics US
Susanna Ovel, RDMS, RVT, RT(R)
2:10pm-2:15pm
Online Survey & Closing Remarks
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
Sunday, November 8, 2020 (Radiation Therapy Track)
9:00am - 9:05am
Welcome
9:05am - 10:05am
Medical Dosimetrist Leadership in Radiation Therapy Education
Maureen Sigafoos, CMD, RT(T)
10:05am - 10:10am
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
10:10am - 11:10am
Pediatric Cancer and Disabilities: How They Affect Radiation Therapy
Alisha Chlebik, BS, RT(T)
11:10am-11:30am
Online Survey & Snack Break
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
11:30am - 12:30pm
Creating a Cohesive Clinical Environment Among Generational Differences
Cheryl Young, Ed.D., RT(T)
12:30pm - 12:35pm
Online Survey & Speaker Transition
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.
12:35pm - 1:35pm
Positive Change Through APEx Accreditation
Kristine Bowlin, BS, RT(T)
1:35pm - 1:40pm
Online Survey & Closing Remarks
All attendees must complete brief survey to earn CE credit.